?

Log in

Just incase anyone is curious!

I've been doing some writing in the Emmerdale fandom.

I'm pretty much royaly obcessed with Aaron and Robert at the mo.

Here is a story just posted today:

http://archiveofourown.org/works/3647484

Queer As Magic Verse

Hello all,

As promised my QAM verse has now been uploaded to AO3.  The first 2 stories at least.  I'll starting transfering the last part In Search of What Comes easy tonight.

I made some changes as I posted.  The biggest being that I moved it from 2nd person to 3rd person narative.  I think this gives the whole world a more coheseive feel.  And I toned down the sex a bit.  Damn some of those scenes were raunchy!  :)

Here is a link if you'd like to check it out:
http://archiveofourown.org/series/221885
No your eyes do not decieve you.  :)

Scrolling through my flist though it's nice to see so many familiar names still floating around here in the LJ-sphere.

I have to admit, I'm pretty much a tumblr girl these days.  I post regularly.  Anyone interested in following me, I'm auselysium there too.  Still loving my Brittish boys, still love shipping too many gay couples.  The more things change the more they stay the same.

However, as life goes on, I've decided to consolodate fanfiction footprint if you will.  The plan is, over the next few months, to gradually take things off LJ and post to Archive of Our Own (with links on my Tumblr blog).

I haven't written in years but I miss it so much.

I still want to write:
My Harry/Narcissa story
Part 4 of the Draco/Brian crossover
Most recently, I've formulated a Aaron Livesey/Robert Sugden story that is begging to be written.

There just is never enough time.

Here is hoping I find it.  Soon.  

Tags:

Long time away - again...

And I come back with this alone:

Sometimes I wish I could be 20 again and just start over.

I would do things so VERY differently if I knew then what I know now.

These are not happy days.

Question

What do you do when you have a fic (half written btw) that you KNOW no one will actually read??  I mean, this is a fic that doesn't even have a standard pairing in a fandom that doesn't even exsist and yet everytime I open my laptop intent on writing one of the TWO Harry Potter plot bunnies I have nagging at me, I find myself tinkering with this story.

I just don't want to invest myself in it since there will be such a miniscule audience.  And yet I can't stop!!

If you're curious, this is a fic based on the Irish show Raw - it picks up at the end of this last season and what would happen to Geoff  in the wake of Pavel's death.  There is an OMC that Geoff meets and becomes involved with.  Ugh...I kind of totally love it (If I can finally get it finished...)

Tell me what to do, oh wise LJ!!
Aus

Drabble: Smarting, Red

I am woefully behind on writing my drabble prompts! Hubby and I are getting ready to go on a trip to AZ so...excuses, excuses.

But with all the Stug love this week, I couldn't help but fill justinlovesart"s prompt for Ste/Doug: "Doug takes Ste's hand while the shop is full and licks one of his fingers."  I again took some liberties with this one, but I think you'll like it.  :)

 

Red, SmartingCollapse )

Tumblr

Anyone else on Tumblr??

I'm auselysium over there too and loving all the pretties...:)

Drabble: All is Well

Oh man, what a bleak little thing I've written for you, justinlovesart! Oh well, perhaps it will counterbalance the saccharine sweetness of the actual epilogue.  And I was also able to work in Ginny/Luna for you!  :)  Thanks for the great prompt!

I'm still taking requests by the way!  This has been really great for me.  

Title: All is Well
Fandom:  Harry Potter
Pairings:  Harry/Hermione, Ginny/Luna
Word Count: 700
Timeline: Epilogue rewrite.  :)
Summary:  And for that moment, all is well.

All is WellCollapse )

Drabble: Back Then

Part 2 in my drabble prompts!  This one was so wonderfully requested from secretsoliatire.  Thanks so much for the recs too!  I had actually already written this one out before reading any of the stories and it strangely seems to fit right in.  :)

 
Fandom: Harry Potter
Pairing: George/Lee
Warnings:  None


"



Back ThenCollapse )

Drabble: Ready

Thank you so much to justinlovesart, secretsolitaire, astarloa for prompting me some drabbles! I love all your prompts, though I have to say justinlovesart yours is by far the hardest!  secretsolitaire, I hope to have yours up soon.  

Here is the first of the requested drabbles. This one is for astarloa The prompt was: I'll select your Queer as Magic Verse, with the prompt: woollen socks ;)

Thanks, hun.  It gives me an excuse to use my Brian/Draco icon again. :)

ReadyCollapse )

Request for Drabble Prompts

Hello flist,

I've been trying to tackle this Harry/Narcissa fic but I'm having the hardest time. It's been so long since I've written anything and I really can feel the atrophy in my writing muscles.

So, I am asking for help from you!! Give me a pairing and a prompt (or just a prompt!) and I'll write you your very own drabble. :)

These are the fandoms I'd currently be comfortable writing in:
Harry Potter (any pairing; het or slash)
Hollyoaks (Ste/Doug or Ste/Brendan)
My Queer as Magic Verse (Brian/Draco)

I know this will help a lot and I'm kind of excited to see what you might prompt me with!

Avengers!

Today is our 7 year wedding anniversary! Very proud and happy to be married to my husband. He is a great, good man and so wonderful for and to me.

We got a sitter tonight and went to see Avengers. It was a great night out, as going out certainly isn't something we get to do a lot of with our work schedule and having a baby...The movie was A LOT of fun.

But this guy....Tom Hiddleston





Yes, that will do quite nicely...He was the evil villain Loki and damn if he wasn't one of the hottest villains I've seen in a LONG time.

Ok, so this post turned into something completely superficial, but beautiful boys are beautiful and I can't help myself, married for 7 years or not. :)

Tags:

It's official...

I am a total "Stug" devote!! I was giddy like a 5 year old at Christmas after watching today's episode. (Not the one uploaded by Anthony, but by EmmettScanlan fans of Dailymotion)

I mean...these two are just beautiful! And I was NOT expecting the end!!!

Photobucket

Here is the show from today. Seriously makes me blush and my stomach flip. It's so tender but complicated enough to make your heart ache.


Brendan Brady, Ste Hay & Doug Carter | Hollyoaks... by frozenstrawberries

Also, there has been a hold placed on my Harry/Narcissa fic. I just haven't had time to let this one sit and marinate enough yet. It'll happen, should have plenty of time next weekend. :)

Ahh...off to watch more beautiful Doug and Ste! Also, if anyone knows of an LJ comm with icons, I would be much obliged.

How is this for a 'ship??

Harry/Narcissa

STAY TUNED.

Also, I am shipping these two from Hollyoaks SO HARD.  Anyone else a Stug fan??  :)



And is anyone else on tumblr??? I joined because there is nothing on LJ about Ste and Doug. :( What do you do with tumblr??? I'm confused.

Anyway, the semester is almost over. Expect lots more from me this summer! Have a wonderful rest of your weekend. xo

Feeling compelled

I'm feeling compelled to write a Geoff fic dealing with the aftermath of this week's Raw episode. Would anyone here read that? Ugh...I'm just needing some catharsis.

:(

So the writers for yet another series have killed off one of the gay romantic leads. This time Pavel from Ireland's Raw. It's a fabulous show which I only started watching last week but quickly fell in love...the character Geoff (who is the other half of the pairing) is wonderful, badass chef with some very Brian Kinney like qualities (the good ones of course!) But these two have one of the most romantic and realistic "I love you"/get back together scenes I've ever watched. And being a foodie I loved the show setting of a professional kitchen.

Ok, here is the ILY scene that I will re-watch lots of times regardless of the actual ending of this series. The scene in question is right at the end, though there are some other lovely scenes between them before then. Did I mention Geoff is Australian? YUM.



Anyone else watch this show?? Any why the FUCK are they killing all the characters I love??? The current death tally as it stands in my books:

Kieran (from Hollyoaks)
Dr. Reid Oliver (from ATWT)
Roman (from AWZ)
Jackson (from Emmerdale)
Edwin (from GTST)
Pavel (from Raw)

Who am I forgetting?? Because I know I am....this is just out of control sad. I'm all for a good tragedy but does every storyline have to end this way??? In a stupid (I'm looking at you ATWT train!) cause of death (Pavel hits his head on a table, btw, can that kills him??? REALLY??)

Ugh...*sniff*

Fic: Fit to Print - Part 5, complete

Title: Fit to Print
Fandom: HP
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Rating: NC-17
Warnings: Ginny bashing, but only by Draco.
Summary: A story in which Draco falls madly in love (but with a straight, heartbroken boy), Harry is said straight, heartbroken boy (but you know, shit happens). A tale of friendship, love, Gryffindor determination and all the news that is fit to print. (And lots of drinking)
Author's Notes: I will freely admit that I took a great deal of inspiration from several wonderful gay story lines out there: Maurice, Were the World Mine and primarily Clara Sheller (a fabulous French show which you MUST watch if you haven't!) The main premise of Draco falling in love with a straight boy, comes from a college friend of mine who when one day she was looking very down simply explained, "I've fallen in love with a straight girl." They were together for 5 years!

Thank you to everyone who read this!  It was a fun, not overly bumpy ride!!  On to the fic!!


Fit to Print - CompleteCollapse )

FIc: Fit to Print - Part 4 (NOT THE END)

Title: Fit to Print
Fandom: HP
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Rating: NC-17
Warnings: Ginny bashing, but only by Draco. WIP
Summary: A story in which Draco falls madly in love (but with a straight, heartbroken boy), Harry is said straight, heartbroken boy (but you know, shit happens). A tale of friendship, love, Gryffindor determination and all the news that is fit to print. (And lots of drinking)
Author's Notes: I will freely admit that I took a great deal of inspiration from several wonderful gay story lines out there: Maurice, Were the World Mine and primarily Clara Sheller (a fabulous French show which you MUST watch if you haven't!) The main premise of Draco falling in love with a straight boy, comes from a college friend of mine who when one day she was looking very down simply explained, "I've fallen in love with a straight girl." They were together for 5 years!

NB - THIS IS NOT THE ENDING!!! I meant to finish the fic today, but my 10 month old son got a horrible upper-respiratory virus this week and I've not had as much free time as usual. He's doing better, though still quite pathetic. :( In some ways, I like putting a break in posting here - it will make us wait, just like Draco. :)


Fit to Print - Part 4 (not the end!)Collapse )

Fit to Print - Part 3

Title: Fit to Print
Fandom: HP
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Rating: NC-17
Warnings: Ginny bashing, but only by Draco. WIP
Summary: A story in which Draco falls madly in love (but with a straight, heartbroken boy), Harry is said straight, heartbroken boy (but you know, shit happens). A tale of friendship, love, Gryffindor determination and all the news that is fit to print. (And lots of drinking)
Author's Notes: I will freely admit that I took a great deal of inspiration from several wonderful gay story lines out there: Maurice, Were the World Mine and primarily Clara Sheller (a fabulous French show which you MUST watch if you haven't!) The main premise of Draco falling in love with a straight boy, comes from a college friend of mine who when one day she was looking very down simply explained, "I've fallen in love with a straight girl." They were together for 5 years!

This is a LONG bit (but oh so nice and NC-17 and angsty!) One more long part after this!!


Fit to Print - Part 3Collapse )

Hp Fic: Fit to Print - Part 2

Title: Fit to Print
Fandom: HP
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Rating: NC-17
Warnings: Ginny bashing, but only by Draco.  WIP
Summary: A story in which Draco falls madly in love (but with a straight, heartbroken boy), Harry is said straight, heartbroken boy (but you know, shit happens). A tale of friendship, love, Gryffindor determination and all the news that is fit to print. (And lots of drinking)
Author's Notes: I will freely admit that I took a great deal of inspiration from several wonderful gay story lines out there: Maurice, Were the World Mine and primarily Clara Sheller (a fabulous French show which you MUST watch if you haven't!) The main premise of Draco falling in love with a straight boy, comes from a college friend of mine who when one day she was looking very down simply explained, "I've fallen in love with a straight girl." They were together for 5 years! 

This is a fairly large section. We're probably looking at two more big parts!


Fit to Print - Part 2


Part 2Collapse )